• Loading...
  • Loading...
  • Loading...
  • Loading...
  • Loading...
  • Loading...
31st March 2022
Six of the best creative music videos
Prepare yourself to rollercoast an emotional ride from hard-hitting brutality to soft love and longing

Residente, This is Not America ft. Ibeyi directed by Greg Ohrel, Doomsday Entertainment.  To read about the video’s historical context see Promonews’ excellent article here

Lava La Rue, Vest & Boxers directed by Bedroom, COMPULSORY

DJ, Kavinsky, Cameo Ft. Kareen Lomax directed by Filip Nilsson, HENRY

The Smile, Skrting On The Surface directed and created by Mark Jenkin, Bullion

Sophia Alexa,  Hit and Run directed by Matthew Sterling

Obongjayar,  Try directed by Spencer Young, Hello Love

Credits

Residente, This is Not America ft. Ibeyi

Director: Greg Ohrel

DP: Lluis Martí

Producers:  Jason Cole, Danielle Hinde, Corinna Martinez, Barbarella Pardo

EPs:  Jason Cole, Danielle Hinde, Erick Douat 

Staff Producer: Laney Camenga

Editor: Arianna Tomasettig

VFX: Mathematic

Colorist: Matthieu Toullet

Makeup / SFX: Mirelle Hernandez

Wardrobe: Aaron Tintos

Production Company: Doomsday Entertainment

Production Service Company: Mastodonte

 

Lava La Rue, Vest & Boxers

Director: Bedroom 

Production Company: COMPULSORY

EP: Kiran Mandla 

Producer: Henry Cristerna

Music Rep: Lee Fairweather 

DOP: Billy Kendall 

1st AD: Dani Castro Garcia 

Production Designer: Rose Moya 

Art Assistant: Eddie Amos 

Art Trainee: Yaz Alhanfif

Focus Puller: Fabio Olgiati

Loader: Lluc Mestre Mas 

Loader: Niels Halle 

Gaffer: Charlie Relph 

Spark: Alice Ball 

Spark: Louis Johnson 

Lava La Rue Styling: Charlotte Moss 

Lava La Rue MUA: Echo Seireeni 

Lava La Rue Hair/Wigs: Sam Koroma 

Cast Stylist: Beanie Stolper 

Assistant Cast Stylist: Sophia Lund 

Cast MUA: Eliza Clarke

Body Painting: Rose Moya 

Body Painting: Echo Seireeni 

Production Runner: Gabriela Velasco 

Production Runner: Jieanne Marie Parungao 

The Girl 1: Abi Asisa 

The Girl 2: Saffron Mcleod

 

DJ, Kavinsky, Cameo Ft. Kareen Lomax

Directed by Filip Nilsson

Produced by HENRY

Executive Producer: Hugo Diaz

Line Producer: Ulysse Ancele

DOP: FPV Drone Operator: Benoit Finck

Drone Assistants: Brieuc Le Mercier, Nolan Joigne

2nd Unit Camera Operator: Dino Franco Berguglia

2nd Unit Camera Assistant: Matthieu Abily

1st Assistant Director: Arnaud Rivaille

2nd Assistant Director: Marine Guerard

2nd 2nd Assistant Director: Auréliane Bonnefoy

Propsmasters: Julie Jarrige, Cécilia Jeanne-Rose

SFX: FunXriders

Unit Manager: Franck Seguin

Assistant Unit Manager: Floran Charpentier

Production Assistants: Camille Verdrager, Céleste Bourdon, Rafaelle Fillastre, Anouk Mahieuval

Stylist: Natalija Dragojevic

Assistant Stylist: Romane Humbert

Makeup: Agathe Zuliani

Nurse: Rescue Cine Team

Stunts: CAMPUS UNIVERS CASCADES

Post-Production: EVEREST

Post-Producer: Kim Phoung

Editor: Alban Teurlai @ FALABRACKS

Editor Assistant: Jan Vandewalle

Colorist: Julien Alary

VFX Artists: Pierre Manry , Sébastien Moisescot, Flavio Fernandez, Julien Cervantès, Dany Lacarelle

Sound Design: Grégoire Couzinier, Marine Sellem, Sylvain Pierre @ KOUZ

 

The Smile, Skrting On The Surface

Mark Jenkin: Director, DOP, Editor, Grade, Sound Design, Film Processing

Joel Spencer – Exec Producer

Denzil Monk: Producer (Cornwall)

Ella Turner: Production Manager

Esme Drummond: Production Assistant

Toby Matthews: Assistant Camera

Callum Mitchell: 1st AD

Jonny Dry: 2nd AD / COVID Supervisor

Colin Holt: Lighting Camera

Michael Gibson: Best Boy

Joe Gray: Production Designer

Luke Hudson: Standby Props

Mae Voogd: Costume / MUA

Izzie Jones: Production Assistant

Tony Bennett: Mine Captain / Location Manager

James Arscott: Rigger

Niccola Ioannuo: Runner

Steve Tanner: Stills Photography

Bullion Productions – Production Company

Bosena – Service Company

Director’s Representation: OB Management | @obmanagement

 

Sophia Alexa,  Hit and Run

Director: Matthew Sterling

Cinematographer: Jamie Harding

1st AC: Owen Edwards

Gaffer: Thom Heald

MUA: Alison Ward

Runner: Tapi Craig

Executive Producer and Artist Management: Fast Friends

Editor: Sam Holding

Colourist: Dan Moran

Colour Producer: Suzi Grochala

Titles: Sebastian Chiccon

Agency: we are jam.

Kit rental: Cinewestå

 

Obongjayar,  Try

Production Company: Hello Love

Rep: Claire Stubbs @ Mouthpiece

Director: Spencer Young

Executive Producer: Finn James

Producer: Takiyah Blaize

DOP: Alfred Thirolle

Production Designer: Lauren Taylor

Stylist: Bevan Agyemang

Colourist: Jonny Thorpe @ Glassworks

Record Company: September Records

Commissioner: Theo Lalić