• Loading...
  • Loading...
  • Loading...
  • Loading...
  • Loading...
  • Loading...
8th March 2022
Six of the best creative music videos
All shot by brilliant directors who just happen to be women.

Foals, 2AM directed by Tanu Muiño, Underwonder Content,  in Ukraine last month. Go to:  @Tanumuino

Idles, Crawl directed by LOOSE, Stink Rising

Florence + The Machine: King directed by Autumn de Wilde, Anonymous Content

Boys Noize & Kelsey Lu,  Love & Validation directed by Diana Kunst  & Mau Morgó, Blur

Jorge Drexler, C. Tangana: Tocarte directed by Joana Colomar

Bree Runway, Pressure directed by Nadira Amrani, Smuggler

 

Credits

Foals, 2AM

UnderWonder Content: Frank Borin, Ivanna Borin

Director: Tanu Muiño

DOP Nikita Kuzmenko

Producer Dima Malichev

Commissioner Jennifer Ivory/Warner Records

Line Producer Elena Onishchenko

1AD Vadim Yuzba

Choreographer Anastasiya Kharchenko

Style LUVI

Make-up Artist Kristina Kuzikova

Hairstylist Iris Onufriienko

Gaffer Valeriy Butkov

VFX Roman Onufriychuk   

Colorist Joseph Bicknell

Art Director Alena Gadjilova

SPECIAL THANKS:

Patriot Rental

Filmotechnic

 

Idles, Crawl  

Director: LOOSE (@loose.work) and Edie Lawrence (@mildtremor)

Concept: LOOSE (@loose.work) and IDLES (@idlesband)

Global Head of Stink Rising & Music Videos: Hannah Bellil (@hannahbellil)

Executive Producer: Dominic Mckiernan (dommckiernan)

Producer: Shea Coleman (@shea__c)

Production Assistant: Anna Peduzzi (@aepeduzzi)

Animator: Edie Lawrence (@mildtremor)

Animator/VFX: Jordan Chappell (@jordchappell)

Colourist: Holly Greig (@holly_colour)

Label: Partisan Records (@partisanrecords)

Production Company: Stink Films (@stinkfilms)

Directors Rep: Hands London (@handsldn)

 

Florence + The Machine: King

Director:  Autumn de Wilde

Director of Photography: Jamie Feliu-Torres

Choreographer:  Ryan Heffington

Costume Design: Kate Mulleavy & Laura Mulleavy of Rodarte

Additional Costume & Wardrobe Stylists: Peter Aluuan and Fiona Hicks

 Editorial Company: Final Cut

Editor: Miky Wolf

Assistant Editor: Matt Gabzdyl

Editorial Producer: Maggie Mcdermont

Visual Effects: Denis Reva

Colour Co: Company 3

Colorists: Jean-Clement Soret and Yoomin Lee

Finishing VFX Co: Framestore

Sound Finishing: Machine Sound

Sound Design & Mix: Nigel Manington

Sound Producer: Ghazal Zargar Elahi

Production Co: Anonymous Content

Produced by Eric Stern & Juliet Naylor

Assistant Choreographer: Ryan Spencer

Workshop Choreographer: Benjamin Milan

Production Manager: Ana Castellar

BTS: Gilbert Trejo

Artist PA: Catherine Torrie

 

 

Boys Noize & Kelsey Lu,  Love & Validation

Directors:  Diana Kunst @dianakunst & Mau Morgó @maumorgo

Executive Producer: Zico Judge @blur__________

Director of Photography: Adria Cañameras @adriacanameras

Still photography Diana Kunst @dianakunst

Production Designer: Pol Agusti @polagusti

Stylist: Ai Kamoshita @aikamoshita

Hair & Make Up Artist: Gloria Rico @gloriaricoo

Choreographer: Candela Capitan @candelacapitan @candelacapitan

Lighting Artist: Max Milá @maxmilaserra

Editor: Diana Kunst & Aitor Bigas @dianakunst @aitorbigas

Grade: Julia Rossetti @juliarossetticolor

1st AD: Jose Pouchuq @josepxq

Line Producer: Alice Agrusa @ahliche

Production Manager: Josephine Weir @josepheeny

Production Assistant: Miguelangel Bautista @miguelangelbadubs

 

Jorge Drexler, C. Tangana: Tocarte

Director: Joana Colomar

Label: Zissou & Sony

 Music Spain

DOP: Persona.

Créditos: N-E

Foto portada: Sofía Colodrón

Video Commissioner Sony Music Spain: Guillermo Enguita

 

Bree Runway, Pressure

Artist: Bree Runway @Breerunway

Manager: Anique Cox

Commissioner: James Hackett

Rep: OB Management @Obmanagement

Director: Nadira Amrani @Nadiraamrani

Production Company: Smuggler @Smugglersite

Managing Director: Fergus Brown @Fergusb1

Executive Producer: Elizabeth Doonan @Elizabethdoonan

Producer: Luca Chapman @_lucachapman

Production Manager: Sidney Arthur @Squidneyarthur

1st Ad: Tom Wynborne

2nd Ad: Niomi Collins @Niomiemmacollins

Dop: Olan Collardy @Olancollardy

1st Ac: Michael Hannides

2nd Ac: Esther Edusi

Choreographer: Kash Powell @Kashpowell

Production Designer: Ranya El Refaey @Ranyaelrefaey

Editor: Gary Coogan @Garyvslife

Edit House: The Quarry @Thequarry

Colourist: Matthieu Toullet / The Mill @Matthieu.Toullet

Vfx: B.Art.Vfx @B.Art.Vfx

Sound Mix & Design: Hugo Ellingham / Brother Music