• Loading...
  • Loading...
  • Loading...
  • Loading...
  • Loading...
  • Loading...
29th November 2021
Five of the best music videos and one spectacular film
Here's a whole lot of loving to roll through

Little Simz, I love you, I hate you directed by Sam Pilling, Pulse Films

SIA, Pin Drop directed by Jacob Jonas, Jacob Jonas The Company

Leonard Cohen, Puppets directed by Daniel Askill, Serious Pictures

Finn Ronsdorf, Bloodline directed by Jaron Albertin, Smuggler

Janek Murd, AVA designed, directed & animated by Joosep Volk & Maido Hollo

Green Juice, A$AP Ferg Ft Pharrell Williams directed by Valentin Petit, DIVISION, Happy Place

Credits

I Love You, I Hate You

Starring
Sage: Simbiatu Ajikawo
Young Sage: Sonia Ajuwa
Annie: Shaniqua Okwok
Omar: C.J. Beckford

Directed By: Sam Pilling
Story By: Simbiatu Ajikawo
Written By: Caroline Adeyemi And Sam Pilling
Producers: Rik Green & Harri Kamalanathan
Executive Producers: James Sorton, Davud Karbassioun, Bianca Bhagat, Holly Fraser, Tiffany Yu & Phil Van Der Krogt

Photography: Mattias Rudh
Production Designer: Beck Rainford
Casting Director: Kharmel Cochrane
Costume: George Buxton
Special Effects Supervisor: Mark Meddings
Edited By: Ellie Johnson, Tenthree Editing
Colourist: James Bamford
Visual Effects: Carl Norton, The Mill
Sound Engineer: Sam Ashwell, 750mph
Title Design: Alex Gross, All Purpose

 

SIA, Pin Drop

Director / Choreographer: Jacob Jonas
EP / Producer: Drew Toresco
Director of Photography: Jessica Young
Producer: Anastasia Alvarado
Production Supervisor: Natalia Lax
Jacob Jonas The Company
Performing Artists: Emma Rosenzweig-Bock, Michael Montgomery, Chandler Davids, Hvrmony Adams, Chadwick Gaspard, Maxwell Simoes, Renee Stewart, Layne Willis
Choreographer Assistant: Anibal Sandoval
Producer: Jill Wilson
Wardrobe Stylist: Christian Stroble
Clothing: Greg Lauren
Production Designer: Jen Dunlap
Lighting Board Op: Will Adashek
Editor: Alex Hammer
Colorist: Paul Yacono | The Mill
1st AD: Evan Coniglio
1st AC: Michael Wade Young
1st AC: David Markun
2nd AC: Jenn Butkiewicz
Camera Operator: Jacob Jonas
Gaffer: Matt Kubas
Best Boy Electric: Zach Ginnever
Electric: Karron Johnson
Key Grip: Justin Duquette
Best Boy Grip: Mike Primm
Grip: Michael Moore
Wardrobe Assistant: Makaela Mendez
Hair / Makeup Artist: Omayma Ramzy
Leadman: Dan Fine
Set Dresser: Joe Altamuro
Set Dresser: Ben Jenifer
Art PA: Kennedy Trawick
Covid Compliance Officer: Jaime Pinon
Office PA: Dean Rowe
Production Associates: Josephine Lewis, Caldwell Akers, Jack Clarke, Laphale Black
BTS Photographer: Anna Tse
Post Producer: Denise Brown
Post Producer: Krista Staudt
JacobJonas.com


Leonard Cohen, Puppets

Director: Daniel Askill
Director of Photography: Todd Martin
Stylist: Brie Welch
Editor: Lorin Askill
Production company: Serial Pictures

 

Finn Ronsdorf, Bloodline

Director: Jaron Albertin
Executive Producers: Patrick Milling-Smith, Brian Carmody, Elizabeth Doonan, Allison Kunzman
Director of Photography: Christopher Aoun
Colourist: Aubrey Woodiwiss
VFX: Masha Batsii
Production Company: SMUGGLER

 

Janek Murd, AVA

Designed, directed & animated by Joosep Volk & Maido Hollo

 

Green Juice, A$AP Ferg Ft Pharrell Williams

MAIN UNIT:
Directed by Valentin Petit
Produced by DIVISION
Producer: Theo Gall
Line Producers: Clemence Couten & Melanie Jackson
Director of Photography: Jeff Bierman
1st AD Mathieu: Perez
Producer LA: Tara Ravazi
Line Producer LA: Gina Naranjo

VFX CREW:
VFX by Machine Molle
Artistic Director VFX: JF Fontaine
VFX Supervisor: Selim Mondzie

Animation Lead: Eric Letourner
CG Artists: Maxime Hélier, Damien Clément & Maxime Naudin
FX Artist: Mattéo Girard & Sara Dibiza

Matchmove Artist: Florian Perrault
Digital Compositors: Sacha Danjou, Théophile Virnot & Adrien Renay

Real-time VFX Artist: Ruben Frosali

Postproducer: Marine Ligouzat
VFX Editor: Thibaut Kiefer
Editors: Valentin Petit, Maxime Caro & Antonin Brones
Color Grader: Arthur Paux
Sound Designer: Emilien Bernaux
Thanks to Laurent Bahy

Typographer: Nathan Almeras

NY CREW:
Produced by Happy Place
Producers: Yvan Lafayette & David Newhouse
Production Coordinator: Cameron Steinfeld
1st AD: Daniel Lugo
Location Managers: Conlan Olberding & Teddy Yoon
DIT: Matt Richards
1st AC: Erik Kandefer
2nd AC: Alex Dubois
Steadycamer: Calvin Falk
FPV Operator: Tommy Tibajia
Key Grip: Sam Kretschmer
BBG: Rolf Elberlein
Gaffer: Matt Reilly
BBE: Manuel Moreno
Production Designer: Madison Hatch
Art Director: Steven Killian
Set Decorator: Rachel Marquez
Set Dresser: Tommy Mitchell
VFX: Karl Coyner
Scanning Technician: Ivin Ballen
Scanning Assistant: Damani Adadevoh
CAM/UNIT Truck PA: Mika Arava
G&E Truck PA: Ricardo Piva
15 Pass PA 1: Erena Willis
15 Pass PA 2: Carlos Cruz-Reyes
15 Pass PA 3: Kelly Fernandes
FPV PA: April Goldberg
Covid Officer: Luis Cabrera
Covid Assistant: Geno Ho