• Loading...
  • Loading...
  • Loading...
  • Loading...
  • Loading...
  • Loading...
1st June 2020
Six of the best creative music videos
Stay in and watch these brilliant epic promos

Rosalía & Travis Scott, TKN directed by Nicolás Méndez,  CANADA

Joy Division, Lynne Ramsay, Somesuch

Woodkid, Goliath directed by Yoann Lemoine, Iconoclast

AYIA, Easy directed by Salomon Ligthelm,

Baauer, Planet’s Mad, directed by Rick Farin and Clair Cochran at Actual Objects

Run The Jewels “Ooh LA LA” feat. Greg Nice & DJ Premier directed by Brian & Vanessa Beletic, Smuggler

Credits

ROSALÍA & Travis Scott, TKN

Directed by Nicolás Méndez aka CANADA

Produced by CANADA in collaboration with The Directors Bureau

MD/EP CANADA: Oscar Romagosa

MD/EP TDB: Lisa Margulis

Producer: Laura Serra Estorch

Line Producer Los Angeles: Cristina Trenas

Head of Production CANADA: Alba Barneda

Head of Production TDB: Elizabeth Minzes

Director of Photography: Stuart Winecoff

Production Designer: Brielle Hubert

Production Supervisor: Stephen Predisik

1st AD: Ferran Rial

Stylist Rosalía: Samantha Burkhart

Stylist: Chloe and Chenelle Delgadillo

Choreographer: Charm La’Donna

Make-Up Artist Rosalía: Ariel

Hair Artist Rosalía: Jesus Guerrero

Make-Up Artist: Rasheeda Raines

Casting: Sarah-May Levy

Editor: Nicolás Méndez / Carlos Font Clos

Post Production: Álvaro Posadas / EIGHTY4

Color Grading: Michael Rossiter @ The Mill

Post Production Producer: Marina Martínez Campomanes

 

 

Joy Division, Wilderness

Unknown Pleasures: re-imagined Series Creator and Executive Producer (UK): Warren Jackson

Director: Lynne Ramsay

Producer: Tom Gardner

Production Manager: Maddy Perkins

Editor: Adam Biskupski

Sound Designer: Paul Davies

Colour: Jean-Clement Soret

Post Production: MPC

Film Processing: Cinelab

Commissioner: Warren Jackson

Label: Warner Music UK

Production Company: Somesuch

 

Woodkid, Goliath

Directed by Yoann Lemoine

Featuring Gregory Givernaud

Cinematography by Kasper Tuxen

Produced by Iconoclast

Executive producer : Horace de Gunzbourg

Line producer : Evan Djenki

Assistant director : Antoine Poulet

2nd Assistant director : David Jancar

Production assistant : Ronan Querrec

Styling : Nick Royal

Styling assistant : Alicia Rodriguez

Production designer : Henry Boraros

Casting : Nohmad

Service production : Unit Sofa (Czech Republic)

Producer : Filip Hejduk

Line producer : Tomás Smrček

Production manager : Robert Zapletal

Production coordinator : Anna Fojtíková

Location manager : Michal Rossler

Post production : Firm

Editor : Nicolas Larrouquere

Colorgrade : Mathieu Caplanne

Colorgrade assistant : Laure Goyer

Post producer : Laura Roddier

 

AYIA, Easy

Produced By…… All Expanded, Section80
Executive Produced By…… Artjail, Section80, Film Supply, Stink
Executive Produced By…… Cabin, Division, Soft Citizen

Director…… Salomon Ligthelm
Cinematographer…… Shabier Kirchner
Executive Producer…… Emi Stewart
Executive Producer…… Katie Lambert
Executive Producer…… Marco Orlando
Executive Producer…… Chris Dodds
Production Manager…… Jon Melton
Producer…… Luigi Rossi

Production Designer…… Madison Hatch
Art Director…… Steven Killian
1st Assistant Director…… Andreas Villaggio
Production Coordinator…… Francesco Rizzo

Choreographer…… Amy Gardner

HMU Artist…… Ashley Disarro
Wardrobe…… Abby Oliver

1st Assistant Camera…… Evan Walsh
2nd Assistant Camera…… Gabriella Aguirre
Loader…… Greg Howard
Steadicam Operator…… Calvin Falk
2nd Unit DP…… Mobolaji Olaoniye
Gaffer…… David Mccabe
Best Boy Electric…… Brad Burke
Key Grip…… Otter Moore
Best Boy Grip…… Larry Cerpas

Editorial…… Cabin Editorial
Editor…… Sam Ostrove – Cabin Editorial
Additional Editing…… Salomon Ligthelm
Editorial Producer…… Carr Schilling – Cabin Editorial

VFX and Post…… Artjail
ECD/Owner…… Artjail – Steve Mottershead
EP…… Artjail – John Skeffington
2D Lead…… Artjail – Christoph Schroeer
2D Artists…… Artjail – Dayung Jo, Kyle Andal, Gerard Andal, Emily Bloom, Andres Kirejew, Alex Shahviri, Andrew Thiessen
2D Artists (Con’t)…… Artjail – Molly Intersimone, David Tate, Mark Yfantidis, Daniel Beleski, Chris Turner, Marcus Wood, Fred Kim
3D Lead……Artjail – Ross Denner
3D Artists…… Artjail – Ben Elliot, Christina Ku, Sandor Toledo
3D FX……Artjail – Georgios Cherouvim
Senior Producer…… Artjail – Perry Tate
VFX Supervisor…… Artjail – Ross Denner
Additional Post…… Veli
Color…… Artjail
Colorist…… Artjail – Clinton Homuth
Galaxy Shot……Tyler McGrath
Depthkit DP…… Cory Allen
Sound Design (Film)…… Salomon Ligthelm
Sound Mix And Additional Design (Film)…… Defacto Sound

 

Baauer, Planet’s Mad

Directors:  Rick Farin and Clair Cochran

Production company: Actual Objects.

 

Run The Jewels “Ooh LA LA” feat. Greg Nice & DJ Premier  

Directors: Brian & Vanessa Beletic

Co-Creative: EL-P @thereallyrealelp

Production Company: Smuggler

Executive Producer: Sue Yeon Ahn

VFX Consultant: Phil Crowe at Parliament

Producer: Cat Restrepo

Director of Photography: Max Goldman

1st AD: Anthony Dimino