• Loading...
  • Loading...
  • Loading...
  • Loading...
  • Loading...
  • Loading...
22nd June 2015
Young Director Award shortlist 2015
Title of film: Sneeze Freeze
Director: Gabriel Borgetto, Filmakademie Baden-Wurttemberg, Germany
Winners from this not very short shortlist will be announced this Thursday 25th in Cannes.

See in Related Content for a selection of shortlisted videos and click here for more

Animation Europe

Daniel Hope, Alaska, Caviar
Marion Dupas, Everybody is Somebody, Caviar
Daniel Ferreira, Lost Rosales, Fabrica

Broadcast Europe

Ernest Desumbila, There Will Be Haters, Frenzy, Paris
Kuntay Alpman, Samsung Hearing Hands, Dinamo Istanbul
Bernd Faass, Mutter, Filmakademie Baden-Wurttemberg, Germany
Diana Kunst, The Blindfold, Garlic Films, Spain
Sam Pilling, Bring The Quiet, Pulse Films, UK
Antoine Besse, Tout Le Monde Peut Jouer, Big Productions, France
Nicolas Davenel, Nike//Ice Kings, Standard Films, France
Andreas Roth, Sea Legend, Filmakademie Baden-Wurttemberg, Germany

Charity Europe

Salsa (Diego & Guto), Heaven, Salsa Directors
Paul Murphy, What If? Paul Murphy Photography
Esteban Crespo, Holograms For Freedom, Garlic Films
David Mardegan & Clem De Muro, Keep Memories Alive, Cric, Italy
Wannes Destoop, Life Sentence, In Case of Fire, Belgium
Andrej Landin & Yana Martsynkevych, The Girl Who Did Not Want To Sleep, DDB House AB, Sweden
Roger Serrasqueiro, Stop, Garage Films, Portugal
Andreas Roth, Sea Legend, Filmakademie Baden-Wurttemberg, Germany

Film School Europe

Bernd Faass, The Old Man And The Sea, Filmakademie Baden-Wurttemberg, Germany
Dorian Lebherz & Daniel Titz, The Last One, Filmakademie Baden-Wurttemberg, Germany
Gabriel Borgetto, Sneeze Freeze, Filmakademie Baden-Wurttemberg, Germany
Reka Bucsi, Symphony N°42, Passion Paris, Hungry
Christian Cramer-Clausburch, Andreas Schnugel, My Perfect Moment, Filmakademie Baden-Wurttemberg, Germany
Andreas Bruns, Inner Child, The Revolution, Filmakademie Baden-Wurttemberg, Germany
Nico Kreis, The Revolution, Filmakademie Baden-Wurttemberg, Germany
Jamille Van Wjingaarden, Worth the Wait, The Netherlands Filmacademy, Netherlands
Kasper Van Beek, Royal Hangover, The Netherlands Filmacademy, Netherlands
Djawid Hakimyar, Wet Dream, Filmakademie Baden-Wurttemberg, Germany
Hendryk Witscherkowsky, Desperados – The Last Show, Filmakademie Baden-Wurttemberg, Germany
Ju Lee, Walk With Me, University of Television and Film Munich, Germany
Nico Van Den Brink, Tableau Vivant, The Netherlands Filmacademy, Netherlands
Andreas Roth, Sea Legend, Filmakademie Baden-Wurttemberg, Germany
Matus The First, Sex Commercial, German Film- and Television Academy Berlin, Germany
Stephan Hilpert, Deutsche Bahn – Last Minute, University of Television and Film Munich (HFF), Germany
Christian Werner, Fremdkoeper, Filmakademie Baden-Wurttemberg, Germany

Music Video Europe

Dexter Navy, L$D, Partizan, UK
Ludovic Zuili, Hypnotized, Frenzy Paris
Ernest Desumbila, Citizens – Lighten Up (Cesare Rmx), Frenzy Paris
Shaun Higton, Briskeby – Rookie Mistakes – Part VII, Kandidat AS, Norway
Ada Bilgaard Soby, Hitchhiker, Bacon, Denmark
Parachutes, Darlin Cesla – Maestro, Slowdance, France
Julien & Adrien, Quitter la Ville, Partizan, France
David Bertram, Data/Don’t Sing, Standard Films, France
Truman & Cooper, Rag N’Bone Man – Hell Yeah, Colonel Blimp, UK
Ugo Mangin, Denai Moore / I Swore, Standard Films, France

Short Film Europe

Andreas Bruns, Inner Child, Tempomedia Filmproduktion GmbH, Germany
Sam Southward, After the End, Nexus, UK
Roman Kaelin / Falko Paeper / Florian Wittman, Wrapped, Filmakademie Baden-Wurttemberg, Germany
Alejo Restrepo & Roger Gonzalez, Firewalker, Freelance, Colombia
Mees Peijnenburg, Un Creux Dans mon Cœur, 100% Halal Productions, Netherlands
Max Weiland, An Arms Length, Somesuch, UK
Sam De Jong, Malaguti Phantom, 100% Halal Productions, Netherlands
Fabian & Fred, The Coup, Fabian & Fred, Germany

Test commercial Europe

Nico Kreis, The Revolution, Filmakademie Baden-Wurttemberg, Germany
Max Tsui, Steampunk Coke, SAE Institute Cologne, Germany
Enrico Mazzanti, The Kiss, Akita Film, Italy
David Magnier, Flashback, Freelance, Ireland

Video Art Europe

Mike Bekos, Ode To My Father, Gymnastics
Martin Garde Abildgaard, Hypoxia, Superette

Web Film Europe

Andreas Bruns, Inner Child, Tempomedia Filmproduktion GmbH, Germany
Edward Housden, Sandman, Indy 8, UK
Roberto “Saku” Cinardi, The Rarest Ones, Freelance, Italy
Davide Mardegan & Clem De Muro, Pioneers, cric, Italy
Boris Booij, Dick Moby – Sunglasses made In Italy, Czar, Netherlands
Alex Eslam, #IAMNATURE, Who’s Mcqueen Picture, Germany
David Gentile, BOSE – “Music Is My Language”, Banjo Eyes Films

Animation North America

Eirini Vianelli, The Leaf of the Poplar, CalArts

Broadcast, North America

Talbot Twins, Doritos-When Pigs Fly, Spy Films, Canada
Miles Jay, This Is Baseball, Smuggler
Jono Hunter, The Academy Of Cliché, OPC
Miles Jay, Blanket / Bedtime, Smuggler

Charity, North America

Danielle Levitt, Love Has No Labels, Persuade Content, US

Film School, North America

Neha Dutta, Volkswagen – Automatic Distance Control, Art Center College of Design
Jingyi Shao, Text History Of Jane, University of Southern California
Cheok Wai Lei, Anti-Smoking PSA, Art Center College of Design

Music Video, North America

Amos Leblanc & Ohji Inoue, Thug – Run This, Vision Film Co
Young Replicant, Coronus, The Terminator, Pulse

Short Film, North America

Casey Warren & Danielle Krieger, The Journey, Mindcastle
Matty Brown, Mother’s Song, Workhouse Creative
David Mardegan & Clem De Muro, Like The Clouds, cric,
Douglas Gautraud, My Mom’s Motorcycle, Interrogate
Miles Jay, The Statistical Analysis Of Your Failing Relationship, OPC

Test commercial, North America

Sean Cunningham, Rolo ‘Office Hottie’, MindsEye
Brad Lubin, Living Nutz “Nut Allergy”, Brad Lubin
John Ryan Johnson, Buckets, JRJ Films

Video Art, North America

Trent Jaklitsch, Supersymmetry, Freelance

Web Film North America

Alec Helm, First Song, Tool of North America
TJO Grady Peyton, Conde Nast and Shell – The Power Of Potential, Betti Berlin
Brig White, Mel’s Mini Mini Mart, Tool of North America
Co.Lab, The Running Astronomer, Persuade & Influence
Casey Warren & Danielle Krieger, The Journey, Mindcastle
Michael Marantz, The Conditioned, Persuade Content
Ed McCulloch, You Are Not Alone, Holiday Films
Thomas Leisten Schneider, Lone Wolfs Objets d’Surf “A Good Man”, Kiss & Kill

Web Film Latin America

Space Monkeys, F4 Studio Getaway, Cine 70, Venezuela

Animation Asia Pacific

Mix Code Studio, The Life Of A Farmer, MixCode Studio, Taiwan
Hendrikus De Vaan, Disappear, Studio De Vaan

Short Film Asia Pacific

Eddy Bell, Grey Bull, 8com, Australia
Anya Nicola Isabel Zulueta, My 2014 Neighbor, Go Motion Productions, Philippines
Hiroki Odagiri, Home Discipline, T&E.inc, Japan
Tomoya Kuge, Sweets Gang, TYO Camp KAZ, Japan

Test Commercial Asia Pacific

Curtis Hill, Grime Scene, Mr Smith, Australia
Curtis Hill, Buy your entertainment Anti-Piracy Campaign, Mr Smith, Australia

Web Film Asia Pacific

Luke Bouchier, Jack Daniel’s Holiday Hologram, FINCH, Australia

Short Film Asia Pacific

Nanno Jiskoot, We are Who We Become, Hazazah Film & Photography

Broadcast Middle East

Jad Eid, Celebrate The Lebanese Way! / Cheyef Hayak, The Talkies

Short Film, Middle East

Shelly Carmel, One Piece, Agency Tami Gur (Israel)

Credits