• Loading...
  • Loading...
  • Loading...
  • Loading...
  • Loading...
  • Loading...
Nordic highlights
Video Publicist and Curator Niccolò Montanari walks us through the highlights of the Copenhagen Fashion Film Festival

Championing Nordic as well as international fashion film talent, the 7th edition of the Copenhagen Fashion Film Festival has come to an end. The peculiarity of this fashion film festival is in the way they showcase the best of contemporary fashion films accompanied by a special selection of old cult films, according to a specific theme each year.

Over the years this event has become an important platform especially for Nordic talent, as an increasing number of directors are looking to gain a better understanding of the fashion film world and connect with its players.

The videos below are my personal pick from the festival; films that stood out to me visually, but also and especially for their ability to engage with the viewer on an emotional level:

Best International Fashion Film: Soul Land directed by Meeto

Best Nordic Talent: Escapism directed by Isac Mørch

Best Idea: Happy Nothing directed by Ian Isak

Best Message: GUCCI X GQ, The performers Act III directed by Albert Moya

Violent Situations ‘AW17 directed by Philip Peng Rosenthal

My Ideal Brothers directed by Héctor Herce & Samuel Cerrudo




Soul Land

Written & directed by: Meeto
Director of Photography: João de Botelho
Produced & casted by: Sara Samsøe
Edited by: Ogi Curcic
Production Designer: Freja-Ulla Krebs-Sandholm
Colourist: Nurali Kushkov / Cameo Film
Vfx Artist: Bjørn Munch / Cameo Film
Production Manager: Lasse Bugge Schmidt
Production Assistant: Ida Maj Krogh Eriksen
Post Producer: Christina Palmegaard / Cameo Film
1st AC / Focus Puller: Emil Fogh
Gaffer: Anders Lindved & Jonathan Kjærgaard
Styling: Rakel Unnur Thorlacius
Hair & Make-up: Pil Brøndum Gad
Sound Designer: Andreas Kongsgaard
Music by: Neo Geo x João de Botelho
Stills: Victor Knötzel

Production Company: PERSIA


Director: Isac Mørch

Le Fix, Happy Nothing

Director: Ian Isak
Executive producer: Malene Dyhring
Producer: Caroline Steenberg Dam
Director of photography: Jacob Møller
Editor: Anders Jon Petersen
Sound design: Samuel Lehn @ Supersonic
Composer: Simon Littauer
Grade: Daniel De Vue @ Glassworks
2nd camera operator: Joao Botelho
1st AC: Lars Mortensen
1st AC: Frederik Lillie Rudolph
Drone operator: Rasmus Gaardhøje
Still photographer: Jesper Palermo
Sound recordist: Jens De Place
Stunt coordinator: Søren Hvam
Special effects: Brian Svensson
Graphics: Signe Emma
Production company: Honeytrap

GUCCI X GQ, The performers Act III

Director: Albert Moya
Producer: Alexis Piqueras
DP | Editor: Alexander Khudokon
Art Director: @davidjameswhite_
Editor: Modern Post
Sound: Factory Sounds
Post: Mill NY

Violent Situations ‘AW17

Director: Philip Peng Rosenthal