8th March 2022
Six of the best creative music videos
All shot by brilliant directors who just happen to be women.
Foals, 2AM directed by Tanu Muiño, Underwonder Content, in Ukraine last month. Go to: @Tanumuino
Idles, Crawl directed by LOOSE, Stink Rising
Florence + The Machine: King directed by Autumn de Wilde, Anonymous Content
Boys Noize & Kelsey Lu, Love & Validation directed by Diana Kunst & Mau Morgó, Blur
Jorge Drexler, C. Tangana: Tocarte directed by Joana Colomar
Bree Runway, Pressure directed by Nadira Amrani, Smuggler
Credits
Foals, 2AM
UnderWonder Content: Frank Borin, Ivanna Borin
Director: Tanu Muiño
DOP Nikita Kuzmenko
Producer Dima Malichev
Commissioner Jennifer Ivory/Warner Records
Line Producer Elena Onishchenko
1AD Vadim Yuzba
Choreographer Anastasiya Kharchenko
Style LUVI
Make-up Artist Kristina Kuzikova
Hairstylist Iris Onufriienko
Gaffer Valeriy Butkov
VFX Roman Onufriychuk
Colorist Joseph Bicknell
Art Director Alena Gadjilova
SPECIAL THANKS:
Patriot Rental
Filmotechnic
Idles, Crawl
Director: LOOSE (@loose.work) and Edie Lawrence (@mildtremor)
Concept: LOOSE (@loose.work) and IDLES (@idlesband)
Global Head of Stink Rising & Music Videos: Hannah Bellil (@hannahbellil)
Executive Producer: Dominic Mckiernan (dommckiernan)
Producer: Shea Coleman (@shea__c)
Production Assistant: Anna Peduzzi (@aepeduzzi)
Animator: Edie Lawrence (@mildtremor)
Animator/VFX: Jordan Chappell (@jordchappell)
Colourist: Holly Greig (@holly_colour)
Label: Partisan Records (@partisanrecords)
Production Company: Stink Films (@stinkfilms)
Directors Rep: Hands London (@handsldn)
Florence + The Machine: King
Director: Autumn de Wilde
Director of Photography: Jamie Feliu-Torres
Choreographer: Ryan Heffington
Costume Design: Kate Mulleavy & Laura Mulleavy of Rodarte
Additional Costume & Wardrobe Stylists: Peter Aluuan and Fiona Hicks
Editorial Company: Final Cut
Editor: Miky Wolf
Assistant Editor: Matt Gabzdyl
Editorial Producer: Maggie Mcdermont
Visual Effects: Denis Reva
Colour Co: Company 3
Colorists: Jean-Clement Soret and Yoomin Lee
Finishing VFX Co: Framestore
Sound Finishing: Machine Sound
Sound Design & Mix: Nigel Manington
Sound Producer: Ghazal Zargar Elahi
Production Co: Anonymous Content
Produced by Eric Stern & Juliet Naylor
Assistant Choreographer: Ryan Spencer
Workshop Choreographer: Benjamin Milan
Production Manager: Ana Castellar
BTS: Gilbert Trejo
Artist PA: Catherine Torrie
Boys Noize & Kelsey Lu, Love & Validation
Directors: Diana Kunst @dianakunst & Mau Morgó @maumorgo
Executive Producer: Zico Judge @blur__________
Director of Photography: Adria Cañameras @adriacanameras
Still photography Diana Kunst @dianakunst
Production Designer: Pol Agusti @polagusti
Stylist: Ai Kamoshita @aikamoshita
Hair & Make Up Artist: Gloria Rico @gloriaricoo
Choreographer: Candela Capitan @candelacapitan @candelacapitan
Lighting Artist: Max Milá @maxmilaserra
Editor: Diana Kunst & Aitor Bigas @dianakunst @aitorbigas
Grade: Julia Rossetti @juliarossetticolor
1st AD: Jose Pouchuq @josepxq
Line Producer: Alice Agrusa @ahliche
Production Manager: Josephine Weir @josepheeny
Production Assistant: Miguelangel Bautista @miguelangelbadubs
Jorge Drexler, C. Tangana: Tocarte
Director: Joana Colomar
Label: Zissou & Sony
Music Spain
DOP: Persona.
Créditos: N-E
Foto portada: Sofía Colodrón
Video Commissioner Sony Music Spain: Guillermo Enguita
Bree Runway, Pressure
Artist: Bree Runway @Breerunway
Manager: Anique Cox
Commissioner: James Hackett
Rep: OB Management @Obmanagement
Director: Nadira Amrani @Nadiraamrani
Production Company: Smuggler @Smugglersite
Managing Director: Fergus Brown @Fergusb1
Executive Producer: Elizabeth Doonan @Elizabethdoonan
Producer: Luca Chapman @_lucachapman
Production Manager: Sidney Arthur @Squidneyarthur
1st Ad: Tom Wynborne
2nd Ad: Niomi Collins @Niomiemmacollins
Dop: Olan Collardy @Olancollardy
1st Ac: Michael Hannides
2nd Ac: Esther Edusi
Choreographer: Kash Powell @Kashpowell
Production Designer: Ranya El Refaey @Ranyaelrefaey
Editor: Gary Coogan @Garyvslife
Edit House: The Quarry @Thequarry
Colourist: Matthieu Toullet / The Mill @Matthieu.Toullet
Vfx: B.Art.Vfx @B.Art.Vfx
Sound Mix & Design: Hugo Ellingham / Brother Music