• Loading...
  • Loading...
  • Loading...
  • Loading...
  • Loading...
  • Loading...
5th May 2016
Six of the best music videos – Part 1
Our playlist of the wonderful world of filmmaking magic

Radiohead, Burn The Witch directed by Chris Hopewell, Jackknife

Run the Jewels, Love Again directed by Ninian Doff, Pulse Films

Florence & The Machine, The Odyssey directed by Vincent Haycock, Park Pictures

Frances, Don’t Worry About Me directed by Zak Razvi, Knucklehead

Amethyst directed by Gabriels

Olympia, Smoke Signals directed by Alexander Orlando Smith, Revolver

Credits

Radiohead, Burn The Witch 

Director: Chris Hopewell
Producer: Rosie Lea Brind
Editor: Ben Foley
DOP: Jon Davey
Art Director & production designer: Chris Hopewell
Post effects and grading: Ben Foley at Buckloop
Key Animators: Virpi Kettu, Louie Mc Namara, Oli Putland
Animators: Aaron Hopewell, Andrew Stuart, Rosie Lea Brind, Chris Hopewell
Set construction: Holly Jo Beck
Puppets and props: Elaine Andrew, Virpi Kettu, Bonnie Griffin, Lucy Roberts, Ash Clarke, Ella Baraclough, Bec Coates, Rosie Lea Brind, Chris Hopewell, Andrew Stuart
Production company: Jacknife

 

Run the Jewels, Love Again

DIRECTOR: Ninian Doff
PRODUCTION COMPANY: Pulse Films / Jash
PRODUCER: Rik Green
EXECUTIVE PRODUCER: Sarah Boardman
EXECUTIVE PRODUCER: Amaechi Uzoigwe
EXECUTIVE PRODUCER: Daniel Kellison
DIRECTOR OF PHOTOGRAPHY: Rod Clarke
DIT: Matt Pugh
ANIMAL WRANGLER: Nick Pitt
EDITOR: Paul O’Reilly
EDITING COMPANY: HomespunHomespun
COLOURIST: Julien Biard
GRADING COMPANY: Finish
VFX: Andy Copping, Finish
TITLES: Ewen Stenhouse
SOUND DESIGN:  Luis Almau
LABEL: Mass Appeal Records

 

Frances, Don’t Worry About Me 

Directed by Zak Razvi
Producer: Sonya Sier
Production Manager: Amanda Tuckwell
Production Coordinator: Rebecca Mason
Production Assistant: Elena Arigos
Executive Producer: Matthew Brown
Production Company: Knucklehead
Director’s Representation: Naomi George
Casting Director: Aisha Walters
Cinematographer: Steve Annis
Focus Puller: Ahmet Husseyin
2nd AC: Eira Wyn Jones
Camera Trainee: Ben Hanratty
Gaffer: Harry Gay
Electrician: Hugh Donnelly
DIT: Oliver Martin
Art Director: Tim Gibson
Art Department Assistant: Louis Ruscombe-King
1st AD: George Nelson
Stylist: Lois Gabrin
Hair & Make-up: Andrea Gomez
Runners: Tom Coley & Yasmin Seddon
Editor: Tim Hardy @ Stitch London
Editor Assistant: Jen Tividad @ Stitch London
Offline Producers: Angela Hart & Alice Clarke
Colourist: Houmam Abdallah @ Electric Theatre Collective
Post Producer: Olivia Jessop @ Electric Theatre Collective

Cast: Louis Mahoney & Cleo Sylvestre