8th May 2020
Six of the best creative music videos – part 1
Let's roll through the looooong weekend with top promos from brilliant filmmakers around the world - some shot before Covid times, some created after.
P’tit Belliveau, L’eau entre Mes Doigts created by Vincent Bilodeau
A.CHAL, Pink Dust directed by rubberband., Smuggler
Cut Me, Moses Sumney written and directed by Moses Sumney, Object & Animal
Scribz Riley, East Side directed by Savannah Setten, Pulse Films
Christian Löffler, Noah directed by Mishka Kornai, Theia Studio
Octavian, Poison ft. Take A Daytrip, Obongjayar, Santi directed by Crowns & Owls, Noir
Credits
P’tit Belliveau, L’eau entre Mes Doigts
Created by Vincent Bilodeau
A.CHAL, Pink Dust
Cut Me, Moses Sumney
Written & Directed by Moses Sumney
Dancers: Emara Neymour-Jackson & Malachi Middleton
Cinematography: Cristina Dunlap
Choreography: Amy Gardner
Producer: Whitney Jackson
Wardrobe Stylist: Phil Gomez
Editor: Wes Sanchez
Colorist: Kaitlyn Battistelli at Ethos Studio
Production Designer: John Richoux
Art Director: Gunnar Deathridge
Set Decorator: Leah Bychurch
VFX: Eric Epstein
Executive Producer: Justin Benoliel
Production company: Object & Animal
Set Decorator: Leah Bychurch
Hair & Makeup: Jacque Piotrowski
Steadicam Operator: Kyler Jae
1st AC: Tevin Tex
2nd AC: Stevie Murrell
Gaffer: Justin Garcia
Key Grip: Lev Abrahamian
BBE: Yoann Cifuentes
BBG: Elias Gutierrez
Grip Driver: Andy Grishikyan
Stunt Coordinator: James Lew
Production Supervisor: Meredith Kurey
Assistant Production Supervisor: Amanda Sayeg
Scribz Riley, East Side
Director: Savannah Setten
Production Co.: Pulse Films
Producer: Ersan Beskardes
Service Co. Rafesthetic
DOP: Christian Huck
Focus Puller: Vlad Dobrik
Gaffer: Nikolai Orlow
Production Designer: Daniel Dubovsky
Stylist: Hanna Malomedova
MU & Hair: Katya Maksimova
Stuntman: Alexander Ghmutsky
Editor: Dominic Beeput
Grade: Steffan Perry @ Framestore
VFX: WeAreCovert & DeNova
Online Post: Omar Allouji
Christian Löffler, Noah
Directed by Mishka Kornai
Produced by Theia.Studio
Commissioned by Ki Records / Juste Survilaite
Editor: Patrick Moccia
Producer: Letty Houldsworth
Colorist: Kaitlyn Battistelli
Movi Operators: Austin Sumner-Grass, Sal Redpath, Robert Paul Kothe
Montreal Producer: Rachelle Alexandra Fleury
Post Production: Ethos Studio
Camera assistants: Jon Barlas, Elliot Poyzer, Lukas Schaaf, Tucker Grindstaff
Archival Scanning: Gary Munden
Additional Still Photography: Jack Scollard, Letty Houldsworth
London Casting: Anna McAuley
London Makeup: Holly Gallienne-Schmidt
Compositing: Mishka Kornai
Paintouts: Tanner Merrill
Production Assistant: Kenny Bernklau
Octavian, Poison ft. Take A Daytrip, Obongjayar, Santi
Director: Crowns & Owls
Production Company: Noir
Exec/Producer: Greg Smith
Exec/Producer: Javier Alejandro
Production Manager: Daphne Do
Production Coordinator: Zoe Rose Davies
1st Ad: Daniel Smith
2nd Ad: Molly Fleet
DOP: Kaname Onoyama
Focus Puller: Silvio Bersani
2nd Ac: Jomar O'Meally
3rd Ac: Shun Kitagawa
Steadicam: Will Lyte
Grip: Jem Morton
Gaffer: Danny Hayward
Sparks: Darren Pearson, Kieran Brown, Johnjoe Besagni
Sound Recordist: Timo Saila
Production Designer: Ciaran Beale
Production Design Assistants: Murdo Hepburn, Olly Falcon
Set Build: Alex Heyes
SFX: Sean Harland
Projectionist: Sonny Evans
Designer: Mowalola
Stylist: Nicole Vernon
Casting Director: Isabel Bush
Director: rubberband. |
Producer: Luigi Rossi |
Executive Producer: Elizabeth Doonan |
Production Manager: Andoni Elias-Nava |
Director Of Photography: Pat Golan |
Focus Puller: Isaac Dowell |
Focus Puller: Mike Lemnitzer |
2nd AC: Vinnie Bredemus |
Gaffer: Jihan Cansequo |
Art Director: Tyler Evans |
Wardrobe: Dianne Garcia |
Hair: Nico Doniele |
Editor: Dylan Edwards |
Colourist: Aubrey Woodwiss |
Post Production Company: Carbon VFX |
VFX: George Edza |
Lead Actors: A. Chal , Janalyn Guillory-Perez |