31st August 2018
Six of the best creative sports commercials
The new season has arrived with ads that kick ass

Nike, Dare to Become directed by Ian Pons Jewell, Hamlet

Just Do It, Serena Williams, produced at W+K Portland from stock footage

Dicks Sports, Play Like You Own It directed by Stacy Wall, Imperial Woodpecker

Sky Sports, Take Your Seat directed by Sam Brown, Rogue Films

Nike Awaken the Phantom directed by Matthew Vaughn, Black Label
See behind the scenes here

BT Sport, Take Them All On directed by Fredrik Bond, Sonny

Credits

Nike, Dare to Become

Director: Ian Pons Jewell
Production: HAMLET
Executive Producer: Jason Felstead / Ruben Goots
DOP: Ben Fordesman
Editor: Sam Bould
Assistant editor: Megan Thorne
Football Tech: Eddie McClements
Stylist: Ameena Kara Callender / Victoria Mesenbrink
Production Service: Filmate Shanghai
Executive Producer: Priscilla He
Producer: Sami Xia / Tim Zhang/ Joe Shen
1st AD: Yu Pang
Art Director: Daymon Wu
Assistant art director: Shu
Gaffer: Dickson
Focus puller: Albert Wang
Researcher: Peter Padrón Hernández
Drone Designs: Joseph Stratchan 
Post Production: MPC Shanghai
Creative Director/VFX Supervisor: Barry Greaves
On set VFX Supervisor: Eason Wu
Post Producer: Chris Li
Colour: Richard Fearon
Digital Compositors: Madhuka Gunasekera, Marielle Santens, Allegra David, Ginesh Gandhi, Minnie Chen
Online Team: TingTing Su, Robin Liu
CG Supervisor: Christian Kalata
CG Team: Earn Lee, Chamishka Gamage, Aram Hakze, Alexey Petryaev, Sean Baptist, Ember Chen
Motion Graphics: Derik Lian

Dicks Sports, Play Like You Own It

Production Company: Imperial Woodpecker
Director: Stacy Wall
Executive Producer: Charlie Cocuzza
Line Producer: Anita Wetterstedt
Director of Photography: Larkin Seiple
Editorial: Work Editorial
Editor: Rich Orrick, Ben Jordan
VFX & Color: The Mill
Colorist: Adam Scott
Agency: W+K Portland
Creative Directors: Chris Groom & Antony Goldstein, Ryan O’Rourke & Alberto Ponte
Copywriter: Guilherme Souza
Art Director: Naoki Ga

Sky Sports,Take Your Seat

Chief Creative Officer: Richard Brim
Creative Director/s: Antony Nelson & Mike Sutherland
Copywriter: Darren Beresford
Art director: Richard Gayton
Agency producer: Nikki Cramphorn
Planning Director: Will Grundy
Business Director: Tom White
Account Director: Mitch Lovich
Account Manager: Ashley Lewis
Media agency: MediaComm
Production company: Rogue Films
Executive Producer: Charlie Crompton
Producer: Nell Jordan
Director: Sam Brown
D.O.P: Franz Lustig
Production Designer: Drogo Michie
Editing Company: Marshall Street Editors
Editor: Tim Thornton-Allan & Matt Pochettino
Post Production: The Mill
Post Producer Ian Berry
Shoot Supervisor: Wes
3D VFX Lead: Jon Wood
2D VFX Lead: Gary Driver
2D Artist: Jeanette Eiternes, Richard McKeand.
3D Artist: Andrew Bartholomew, Walter How, Jack Powell, Victoria McIntyre, Ed Hicks, Paul Donnellan, Rob Moore, Ivor Griffin, Nicola Gilbert, Sergio Xisto, Michael Hunault, Kieran Russell,
Katherine Ross, Rainer Stolle.
Colourist: Seamus O’Cane
Music Supervisor: Sky Music
Audio Post Production: Jack Sedgwick Wave Studios
Soundtrack Name and Composer: Go Go Go – Dean Martin (Jerry Livingstone/Mack David)

Nike Awaken the Phantom

Music: MassiveMusic Amsterdam
Agency: Wieden+Kennedy Amsterdam
Production: Black Label Productions
Post Production: The Mill London
Editing Company: The Quarry
Sound Design: GCRS 
Colourist: James Bamford 
Sound Designer: Raja Sehgal 
Agency Producer: Elissa Singstock 
Executive Creative Director: Mark Bernath, Eric Quennoy 
Creative Director: Evgeny Primachenko, Craig Williams 
Art Director: Riccardo Rachello
Copywriter: Jake Barnes
Director: Matthew Vaughn 
Executive Producer: Dom Freeman 
Producer: Tim Wild 
Director of Photography: George Richmond 
Post Producer: Sean Francis
Editor: Paul Watts 
Head of Production: Joe Togneri 
Assistant Agency Producer: Sanne Van Hattum
Assistant Editor: Patrick Walsh
Edit Producer: Tor Adams

BT Sport: Take Them All On

Agency: AMV BBDO
Production: Sonny
Post Production: The Mill London
Sound Design: 750mph
Creative Director: Adrian Rossi, Alex Grieve 
Art Director: Rob Messeter 
Copywriter: Mike Crowe
Director: Fredrik Bond 
Producer: Alicia Richards