• Loading...
  • Loading...
  • Loading...
  • Loading...
  • Loading...
  • Loading...
26th January 2017
Six of the best creative music videos – Part 1
It's not all rock n roll but there's some damn fine film work and creativity here. First of our two-parter, we catch up on some recent greats too - if you caught them earlier they're certainly worth seeing again.

Crazy Crazy (feat. Charli XCX & Kyary Pamyu Pamyu) directed by Hideyuki Tanaka, TOKYO / Taiyokikaku

ShyLuv, ​Shock Horror directed by bif, Riff Raff

Metronome, Hang Me Out to Dry directed by Dent de Cuir, Caviar Paris and Romeo + Fils

SOHN, Hard Liquore directed by Jovan Todorovic, Stink

Leisure, Got it Bad directed by Joel Kefali, Good Oil

The Avalanches, Because I’m Me directed by Greg Brunkalla, Stink and Walter Pictures

Credits

Kyary Pamyu Pamyu

Director:Hideyuki Tanaka(Framegraphics)
Director of Photography:Kazunali Tajima(MILD)
Lighting Director:HIGASIX
Production Designer:Tateo Yanagimachi: /Toshihide Sakai: Tatsuya Imai(TATEO)
Choreographer:Maiko
Special Equipment:Yukimitsu Kanno: Takashi Yabuki(Liberty House)
DIT:Shusuke Sekiguchi: yokoyama(McRAY)
Assistant Director & Production Manager:Takuya Kodaira(DiamondSnap)
1st Assistant Camera:Takumi Watanabe
Lighting Assistant:Hiroki Kurihara
Lighting Pro Shop : Seiji Tagawa/Ayaka Sakoyama (MAGICHAND)
Studio:Isamu Mizumura (KUROSAWA Film Studio)
Sound operator:Satoshi Niitsuma(gstaff)
Sound Mixer:Muneaki Shibuya: Haruna Inokuchi(McRAY)
Offline Editor:Mari Kobayashi(meganefilm)
Main Compositor:Takeshi Kanda(jitto)
Main CG Director:Takeshi Yoong(jitto)
VFX Producer:Shinji Tsuchiya: Tokihiko Tsukamoto(jitto)
Production Company: TOKYO / Taiyokikaku
Producer:Toshiyuki Takei / Shinya Masuda / Go Tanabe(TOKYO)
Production Manager:Akinori Matsumoto(Taiyokikaku)
Production Assistant:Minami Chiwaki (TOKYO) / Koki Okamoto (Taiyokikaku) / Kohei Maruta
Special Thanks to: Eiji Takahashi

ShyLuv, ​Shock Horror

Director: bif
Production Company: Riff Raff
Executive Producer: Matthew Fone
Producer: Natalie Arnett
Line Producer Matthew Posner
Director of Photography: Katie Swain
Focus Puller: Graham Martyr
Gaffer: Greg Thomas
VFX: bif
Post Producer: Rebecca Perry
Colourist: Mick Vincent
Post Production company: Mill+
Directors Rep: Joceline Gabriel

Metronomy ft Robyn – Hang Me Out To Dry

Directors: Dent De Cuir
Production companies: CAVIAR + ROMEO & FILS
Executive Producer (Caviar): Ore Okonedo
Line Producer (Caviar): Matt Posner
Executive Producer (Romeo): Martin Henri
Line Producer (Romeo): Marie-Soleil Patry
Production Manager: Christine Grosjean
1st Assistant Director: Marine Van Den Broek
Director of Photography: Jessica Lee Gagné
Steadycam operator: Derek Branscombe
Focus Puller: Anthony Huneault
Camera Assistant: Yasmine Amor
Camera Assistant: Christophe Sauvé
Key Grip: Samuel Boisvert
Grip Best Boy: Philippe Robitaille
Gaffer: Louis Turcotte
Gaffer Best Boy: Alexandre Schippers
Art Director: Maxime Normand
Stylist: Sara G
Make Up + Hair: Maïna Militza
Location Manager: Cindy Richard Papineau
Edit: Dent De Cuir
Edit Assistant: Francis Binet
Post-Production Supervisor: Frank Temmerman
VFX Artist: Manon Martin
VFX Artist: Sandro Paoli
Colorist: Simon Boissonneaux
Sound Designer: Frederic ‘Paco’ Monnier (Bam Studio)

SOHN – Hard Liquor

Director: Jovan Todorovic
Director of Photography: Damjan Radovanović
Editor: Milena Z. Petrovic
Color: The Mill
Colorist: Mikey Rossiter @ The Mill
Color Producer: Evan Bauer
VFX: Primer studio
Production House: Stink
Executive Producer: Blake Powell
Head of Production: Andrew Levene
Service Production: Emote Films
Producer: Bogdan Petković
Line producer: Natalija Nešković
1st AD Milos Erić

Leisure, Got It Bad

Directed and Edited by: Joel Kefali
Produced by: Good Oil
D.O.P: Germain McMicking
Art Director: Joseph Leary
Post: Mat and Stu @ Palace
Grade: Dave Gibson

The Avalanches, Because I’m Me

Director: Greg Brunkalla 
Cinematographer: Max Goldman
Editor: Sam Puglise-Kipley
Producer: Lia Mayer-Sommer 
Video Commissioner: Phil Lee @ XL Recordings
Production Companies: Stink and Walter Pictures
Managing Director/EP: Jeff Baron 
Production Manager: Nick Fuller
Assistant Director: Kenton Cummings 
Production Manger: Macha Tsarenkov 
1st AC: Chris Muller 
2nd AC: Justin Zverin 
Gaffers: Haroun ibn-Mock, Josh Matista
Grips: Danyal Niazi, Billy MacCarney 
Best Boy Grip: Ryan Connell 
Sound Mixer: Greg Mann
Assistant Editor: Melissa Gabriel
Post Producer: Nick Crane
Editorial Company: Whitehouse Post
Lead VFX & 3D Artist: Sam Mason
Compositors: Amit Chacheck, Gil Gavish
Additional VFX Company: Realmotion
Grade, VFX, Conform: The Mill
Producer at The Mill: Casey Sincic
Senior Producer: Eliana Carranza-Pitcher
Lead 2nd Artist: Jimmy Bullard
2D Artist: Jeff Robins, Blake Druery, Ashleigh Abramovich
Colorist: Damien Van Der Cruyssen