• Loading...
  • Loading...
  • Loading...
  • Loading...
  • Loading...
  • Loading...
9th November 2016
Six of the best creative music videos
Here're some good tracks with stunning blow-up filmmaking to cheer you up...

Calvin Harris, My Way directed by Emil Nava, Ammolite Films

Bonobo, Kerala directed by Bison, Friend

A$AP Mob, Money Man directed by Dexter Navy, Partizan

Mura Masa – Love$ick ft. A$AP Rocky directed by Yoni Lappin, Iconoclast

The Weeknd, False Alarm directed by Ilya Naishuller, Great Guns

DJ Shadow feat. Run The Jewels, Nobody Speak directed by Sam Pilling, Pulse / Radioacktive

Credits

Calvin Harris, My Way

Director: Emil Nava
Production Company: Ammolite Films
Director’s Rep: OB Management
Commissioner: Mike O’Keefe
DoP – Guillermo Navarro
Stylist – Tanya Gill
Choreographers – Nappy Tabs
Producers: Seth Levin & Lanette Phillips
Post Special Effects: Baked FX 
SPFX supervisor: George Loucas
Creative Director: Chris Hoffman
EP: Chad Feedback
Color: MPC 
Corist: Ricky Geruss
Producer: Rebeca Boorsma
Editor: Ellie Johnson
Edit House: Speade

Bonobo, Kerala

Director: Bison
DP: Ben Fordesman
Post production: Absolute
Production company: Friend
Producer: Sonya Sier.

A$AP Mob, Money Man

Production Company: Partizan
Director:Dexter Navy
Executive Producers: Madeleine Sanderson & Claire Stubbs
Producers: Natalie Wetherell & Lucy Hayes
Production Managers: Lucy Rogers & Emma Stone
Production Assistant: Tara Bartlett
Cinematography: Pau Castejon & Mark Adcock
Photography: AWGE, Dexter Navy, Finn Constantine
Editor: Dexter Navy
Compositor: Zdravko Stoitchkov – Absolute Post
Colourist: Matt Turner – Absolute Post
Sound Designer: Hector Delgardo

Mura Masa, Love$ick ft. A$AP Rocky

Director: Yoni Lappin
Producer: Emily Rudge
Executive Producer: Anna Smith
Production Company: Iconoclast London
DP: Jake Scott
Production Manager: Gloria Bowman
1st AD: Ato Yankey
3rd AD: Tommy Preston
2nd Camera Unit: Salim Soobhany
Focus Puller: Ahmet Husseyin
Clapper Loader: Sam Harding
Camera Trainee: William Hayles
Camera Trainee: Joseph Hoffman
Stedicam: Richard J Lewis
Gaffer: Esteban Gimpelewicz
Electricician: Leopold Naessens
Grip: Ben Freeman
Stylist: Luci Ellis
Stylist Assts: Leah Abbott, Laura Legeay
Art Director: Soibhan Walsh
Art asst: George Dickens
MUA: Natalie Young
Casting Director: Coralie Rose
Casting: Road Casting
Location Manager: Tom Asquith
Runner: Jorgo Narjes
Runner / 1st AID: Alex Shipman
Medic: Steve Boston
Editor: Foaud Gaber
Edit Producer: Tatyana Alexandra
Editing: TRIM
Colourist: Jason Wallis
Post Producer: Ardith Birchall
Post House: Electric Theatre Collective
Graphic Design: Albin Holmqvist
Commissioner : Emily Tedrake, Polydor

The Weeknd, False Alarm

Director: Ilya Naishuller
Written by: Ilya Naishuller & Lado Kvataniya
XO Creative Director La Mar Taylor
Production Companies: Mirror Films and Great Guns
Executive Producers: Eric Barrett, Laura Gregorym Sheridan Thomas
Producer: Clarissa Troop
Associate Producer: Inga Vainstein Smith
Video Commissioner: Kate Miller
DOP: Starr Whitsides
Production Designer: Laurent Turlure
Editors: James Demetriou Vlad Kaptur
Stunt Co-ordinators: Vladimir Tevlovski Eddie Perez
Visuals Effects: CGF
Colour: Kostas Theodosiou
Sound Designer: Kamir Asgar
Sound Mixer: Pedro Jimenez
Costume Designer: Dalit Bwenna
Additional Photography: Vance Burberry
Casting by: DK Casting

DJ Shadow feat. Run The Jewels, Nobody Speak

Director: Sam Pilling
DP: David Procter
Editor: Ellie Johnson, Speade
Production Companies: Pulse Films, Radioacktive Film