• Loading...
  • Loading...
  • Loading...
  • Loading...
  • Loading...
  • Loading...
26th June 2015
Young Director Award Winners 2015
Title of film: Web Film Latin America Space Monkeys, F4 Studio Getaway, Cine70
Tomorrow's star directing talents pick up accolades at the YDA show in Cannes

Animation Europe

First Prize:
Marion Dupas, Everybody is Somebody, Caviar
Daniel Ferreira, Los Rosales, Fabrica

Broadcast Europe

First Prize:
Ernest Desumbila, There Will Be Haters, Frenzy Paris

Second Prize:
Nicolas Davenel, Nike Ice Kings, Standard Films
Andreas Roth, Sea Legend, Filmakademie Baden-Wurttemberg

Charity Europe

First Prize:
Salsa (Diego & Guto), Heaven, Salsa Directors

Second Prize:
Paul Murphy, What If?, Paul Murphy Photography
Roger Serrasqueiro, Stop, Garage Films

Film School Europe

First Prize:
Djawid Hakimyar, Wet Dream, Filmakademie Baden-Wurttemberg

Second Prize:
Gabriel Borgetto, Sneeze Freeze, Filmakademie Baden-Wurttemberg
Nico Van Den Brink, Tableau Vivant, The Netherlands Filmacademy

Special Mention:
Christian Werner, Fremdkoeper, Filmakademie Baden-Wurttemberg

Music Videos Europe

First Prize:
David Bertram, Data/Don’t Sing, Standard Films

Second Prize:
Truman & Cooper, Rag N’Bone Man – Hell Yeah, Colonel Blimp
Shaun Higton, Briskeby – Rookie Mistakes – Part VII, Kandidat AS

Short Film Europe

First Prize:
Max Weiland, An Arms Length, Somesuch

Second Prize:
Mees Peijnenburg, Un Creux Dans mon Cœur, 100% Halal Productions

Test Commercial Europe

First Prize:
Max Tsui, Steampunk Coke, SAE Institute Cologne

Second Prize:
Nico Kreis, The Revolution, Filmakademie Baden-Wurttemberg
Enrico Mazzanti, The Kiss, Akita Film

Video Art Europe

First Prize:
Mike Bekos, Ode To My Father, Gymnastics

Second Prize:
Martin Garde Abildgaard, Hypoxia, Superette

Web Film Europe

First Prize:
Andreas Bruns, Inner Child, Tempomedia Filmproduktion GmbH

Second Prize:
Roberto “Saku” Cinardi, The Rarest Ones, Freelance
David Gentile, BOSE – “Music Is My Language”, Banjo Eyes Films

Broadcast North America

First Prize:
Miles Jay, Blanket / Bedtime, OPC

Second Prize:
Jono Hunter, The Academy Of Cliché, OPC

Charity North America

Second Prize:
Danielle Levitt, Love Has No Labels, Persuade Content

Film School North America

First Prize:
Jingyi Shao, Text History Of Jane, University of Southern California

Music Videos North America

First Prize:
Amos Leblanc & Ohji Inoue, Thug – Run This, Vision film Co

Second Prize:
Young Replicant, Coronus, The Terminator, Pulse Films

Short Film North America

First Prize:
Douglas Gautraud, My Mom’s Motorcycle, Interrogate

Second Prize:
Casey Warren & Danielle Krieger, The Journey, Mindcastle
Miles Jay, The Statistical Analysis Of Your Failing Relationship, OPC

Test Commercial North America

First Prize:
John Ryan Johnson, Buckets, JRJ Film

Video Art North America

First Prize:
Trent Jaklitsch, Supersymmetry

Web Film North America

First Prize:
Brig White, Mel’s Mini Mini Mart, Tool of North America

Second Prize:
Michael Marantz, The Conditioned, Persuade Content
Ed McCulloch, You Are Not Alone, Holiday Films

Web Film Latin America

Space Monkeys, F4 Studio Getaway, Cine70

Animation Asia Pacific

Second Prize:
Hendrikus De Vaan, Disappear, Studio De Vaan
Mix Code Studio, The Life Of A Farmer

Short Film Asia Pacific

First Prize:
Eddy Bell, Grey Bull, 8com

Second Prize:
Hiroki Odagiri, Home Discipline, T&E.inc

Web Film Asia Pacific

Second Prize:
Luke Bouchier, Jack Daniel’s Holiday Hologram, Finch

Short Film Africa

Second Prize:
Nanno Jiskoot, We are Who We Become, Hazazah Film & Photography

Broadcast Middle East

Second Prize:
Jad Eid, Celebrate The Lebanese Way! / Cheyef Hayak, The Talkies

Short Film Middle East

Second Prize:
Shelly Carmel, One Piece, Agency Tami Gur

See a selection of films in Related Content and more here

Credits