• Loading...
  • Loading...
  • Loading...
  • Loading...
  • Loading...
  • Loading...
17th June 2015
Six of the best creative music videos – Part 2
Title of film: GENER8ION + M.I.A., The New International Sound
36,000 students of China's Shaolin Tagou fighting school kick ass for M.I.A. While Furlined director Nez creates colour wizardry for Rudimental. More brilliant video films in Related Content

GENER8ION + M.I.A., The New International Sound directed by Inigo Westmeier, Iconoclast

Rudimental, Never Let You Go directed by Nez, Furlined

Modestep & The Partysquad, Rainbow directed by Jamie Delaney, Black Dog

Duke Dumont, The Giver directed by Surrender Monkeys, Bold

Alesso, Sweet Dreams directed by M-I-E, Good Egg

Vince Staples, Señorita directed by Ian Pons Jewell, The Swordfight

Credits

GENER8ION + M.I.A., The New International Sound

Directed by Inigo Westmeier

Edited by Walter Mauriot

Creative direction by Ben Surkin

Produced by Bromance Records.

Executive production by Romain Gavras and Iconoclast.

Adapted From “Dragon Girls” produced by Open Window Film & Gap Films.

Identity by David Rudnick

 

Rudimental, Never Let You Go

Director: Nez

Production company: Furlined

 

Modestep & The Partysquad, Rainbow

Director: Jamie Delaney

Production company: Black Dog

Executive Producer: Jacob Swan Hyam

Executive Producer: Katie Dolan

Producer: Nancy Ryan

Trainee Production Assistant: Stephanie Werrell-Smyth

Lighting Cameraman: Arthur Mulhern

Focus Puller: Beau Scott

1st Assistant Director: Sam Smith

2nd Assistant Director: Richard Oxford

Gaffer: Mark Holowina

Electrician: Kiri Nicholetts

DIT: Finn Magrie

 

 

Duke Dumont, The Giver

Production Co: Bold Company

Director: Surrender Monkeys

Exec Producer: Rob Godbold
Exec Producer: Alexa Haywood @ FreeAgent
Line Producer: Ross Levine
DP: Sing Howe Yarn
1st AD: George Nessis
Steadicam: Michael Wilson
Art Director: Hannah Hurney
Wardrobe Stylist: Lanie Overton
Editor: James Forbes Robertson @ The Whitehouse
Post: MPC London
Producer: Thomas Cole
Visual Effect Supervisor: Iain Murray
Colourist: Matthieu Toullet
On Set Effects Supervisor: Hugo Saunders
The Sound Effect: Sam Ashwell @ 750MPH

Alesso, Sweet Escape

 

Director: MIE

Production: Good Egg

Exec Producer: John Hassay

Line Producer: Zach Kamen @ Good Egg Inc

Dop: Rob Witt

Editor: Dominic Seymour At Ten Three

Compositing: Richard Payne; John L Wilkinson; Martin Falconer

3d: Rob Phillips; Bea Ujj; Kevin O’shea

2d: Thomas Knowler

Design: Yukai Du

Grade: Simone Grattarola At Time Based Arts

Sound Design: Sound Smiths

Directors Rep: Marissa Garner Associates

Manager: Amy Thomson

Idea: Allessandro Lindblad/Amy Thomson

 

 

 

 

Vince Staples – Señorita

 

Director: Ian Pons Jewell

Exec Producers – Nabil Elderkin / Justin Benoliel

Producers – Whitney Jackson / Jade Forte

Production Company: The Swordfight

1st AD: Jonas Morales

DP: Martim Vian

Steadicam: Damien Church

Gaffer: Will Elder

Production Design: Paris Pickard

Edit: Daniel Bochenski @ School Editing

Edit Post Producer: Emily Torontow @ School Editing

Colour: Luke Morrison @ The Mill

Colour Post Producer: Samantha Letzler @ The Mill

Sound Design: Gisela Fulla-Silvestre

Stylist: Kristina Torgerson

Make Up: Christine Nelli

Casting Directors: Machete Bang Bang / Nicky Bricks

VFX: GloriaFX

VFX Producer: Tomash Kuzmitskyi

VFX Executive Producer: Max Chyzhevskyy

VFX Supervisor: Aleksandr Yaholnik

VFX Artists: Sergey Kravchenko, Rostyslav Pashchenko, Sergey Evstratov

Location Manager: Andrew Gardiner

2nd AD: Giovanni Coto

2nd AC: Yen Nyguen

DIT: Chris Hoyle

Key Grip: Rich Robles

BB Grip: Mike Perry

Swing / Driver: Julian Quinonez

Sound Mixer: Mike Colton

Set Medic: Alisa Gentery

Craft Service: Liz McCormick

Production Coordinator: James Ross

Prod Asst (Talent): Chris Hughes

Prod Asst (Prod): Dain August

Prod Asst (Truck): Derek Gardner

Prod Asst (Set): Justin Pool

Prod Asst (Pass Van): Jeremy Nickerson

Prod Asst (St.Lights): Kevin Lopez

Prod Asst (St.Lights): Amauri Segoviano

Prod Asst (St.Lights): Joshua Sims

Art Dept Asst: Chris Molina / Robin Michalak

Make Up Assts: Peggy Wright / Amaju

Stylist Asst: Meg Parsons / Bridget Torgerson