12th June 2013
Six of the best creative commercials
Smooth, very smoooooth, follow up for Southern Comfort, high octane sports, some cracking surprises and clever trickery too
Roll through Related Content for this week’s Six of the Best in no particular order, everyone a winner:
Southern Comfort, Shampoo directed by Tim Godsall, Biscuit Filmworks, LA
Adidas, Nitrocharge directed by Tristan Patterson, Smuggler, London
Department of Transport, Pub Loo Shocker directed by Ed Morris, Rattling Stick
Ecosol, Moon, Pool, Field directed by Jonathan Gurvit, Primo Buenos Aires
Nike, Reuse directed by Man vs Machine, Friend
Imsdal, The Lol Generation directed by Kristoffer Borgli, Bacon, Copenhagen
Credits
Southern Comfort, Shampoo
Agency: Wieden+Kennedy NY
Executive Creative Director: Ian Reichenthal
Executive Creative Director: Scott Vitrone
Creative Director: Jade Kim
Creative Director: Jimm Lasser
Creative: Nick Kaplan
Creative: Jeff Dryer
Production: Biscuit Filmworks
Director: Tim Godsall
Director Of Photography: Darko Suvak
Producer: Orlaith Finucane
Producer: Orlee Tatarka
Executive Producer: Holly Vega
Post Production: The Mill New York
Editing Company: Mackenzie Cutler
Head Of Production: Sean Costelloe
Editor: Gavin Cutler
Adidas, Nitrocharge
Production Company: Smuggler
Director: Tristan Patterson
Director of Photography: George Richmond
Executive Producer: Fergus Brown, Chris Barrett Producer: Ray Leakey
Choreographers: Marc Cumberbatch, Michael Delaney
Editing Company: The Whitehouse, London
Editor: Charley Harvey
Assistant Editor: Iain Whitewright
Postproduction Company: Glassworks Amsterdam
Executive Producer: Armand Weeresinghe
Lead Flame Artist: Morten Vinther
Flame Artists: Lise Prud Home, Kyle Obley
Flare Artist: Bob Roijen 3-D Artist: Diego Ghirardo Colourist: Scott Harris
Master composition and track: by Nikolai Von Sallwitz
Mix and Sound Design: Wave Recording Studios, Amsterdam
Sound Design and Mix: Alex Nicholls-Lee, Randall Macdonald
Department for Transport, Pub Loo Shocker
Creative agency: Leo Burnett
Creatives: Phil Deacon / Sabina Kelly
Creative Directors: Tony Malcolm, Guy Moore
Executive Creative Director: Justin Tindall
Agency TV Producer: Emma Bewley
Planner (creative agency): Lorna Burt
Media agency: M4C / Carat
Planner (media agency): Michelle Radley
Production company: Rattling Stick
Director: Ed Morris
Producer: Chris Harrison
Editor: Jack Singer at Cut & Run
Post-production: Moving Picture Company
Audio post-production: Wave
Ecosol, Moon, Pool, Field
Director: Jonathan Gurvit Production: Primo Buenos Aires Executive Producer: Caro Cordini Producer: Nayla Soffita DOP: Daniel Ortega AD: Diego Fried Art Director: Chopy Casariego Stylist: Andrea Brzezniak Underwater Cam: Matías Mesa/Juan Paviolo Editor: Andrés Quaranta Sound Studio: Not Deaf Music: CCCI Post Coordination: Sebastián López / Majo Villalba Postproduction: Bleed VFX
Agency: Savaglio Studio Chief Creative Director: Ernesto Savaglio Executive Creative Director: Nicolás Mayorga Creative Director: Diego Correa Creative Team: Dino Tesón/ Dante Rodríguez Producer:Dino Tesón/ Dante Rodríguez/ Dante Di Tommaso Account: Loreley Fuganti/ Agustina Sena/ Rocío RuizNike, Reuse Design, Direction & animation: ManvsMachine Production company: Friend Audio: Echolab Agency: NIKE Imsdal, The lol Generation Director: Kristoffer Borgli D.o.P: Håvard Byrkjeland Agency: TRY Production: Bacon Editor: Mikael Svartdahl Colorist: Daniel de Vue (Bacon X)