• Loading...
  • Loading...
  • Loading...
  • Loading...
  • Loading...
27th July 2012
Going for Gold… the best Olympic films
Title of film: Digicel, Bolt
Director: Richard Chaney
Production Company: Piranha Bar

Digicel, Bolt directed by Richard Chaney, Piranha Bar

Gold medal definitely goes to this editing feat of over 20,000 stills of Caribbean people running to support their man Jamaican runner Usain Bolt – the result of eight months of crowd sourcing and production by Piranha Bar and director Richard Chaney.

Full-length version, BBC, Stadium UK directed by Pete Candeland, Passion Pictures

We loved the short but here is the full-length version launched today of Candeland’s animation winner for the BBC.

London 2012 Olympic Promo for CCTV directed by M-I-E.

Inspired by the triangular London 2012 theme, M-I-E have designed and animated this promo for Chinese Central Television. The goal was to try and create an aesthetic similar to a moving impressionistic painting. We’ve been told the spot will be seen by more than a billion people a day during the Olympics. A grillion gold stars.

Channel 4, Meet the Superhumans, directed by Tom Tagholm, 4creative

Up on the pedestal for this awe-inspiring film from Channel 4 for their coverage of the Paralympics. Competitors are beautifully filmed training with excerpts of how their disabilities came about. Brilliant. Shocking.

adidas, Take the stage directed by Isaiah Seret, Prettybird

Polish that medal for adidas just for keeping it real and keeping it street.

Credits

Digicel, Bolt

Agency: Boys And Girls

Agency Producer: Paul Ellis

Creative Director: Rory Hamilton

Copywriter: Anne Fleming

Art Director: Jonathon Cullen

Production: Piranha Bar

Director: Richard Chaney

Director of Photography: Simon Walsh

Producer: Dave Burke

Music: Say Thank You, Cape Town

Mix: Slate

Editor: Damien McDonnell

Editor: Andrew Teggin

 

London 2012 Olympic Promo for CCTV

Production company: MIE
Director: MIE
Project Manager: Eduarda Lima
Rigging: Rafael Jimenez
Character animation: Robert Findlay, Rafael Jimenez, Bea Ujj, Pryce Duncalf
VFX: Pryce Duncalf, Tom Geraedts, Simon Graham
Rotoscoping: Maja Tetlak, Yuki Kijima, Clara Pougeard
AE compositing: Tom Geraedts, Eduarda Lima
Editing: MIE
Flame compositing: Michael Skrgatic @Time Based Arts
Music: Meanred

featuring Phillips Idowu, Louis Smith, Jess Ennis, Tom Daley & narrated by Ashley Walters
Director: Isaiah Seret
Cinematographer: Ross McLennan
Production co. PRETTYBIRD
Executive producers: Ali Brown & Juliette Larthe
Producer: Ben Sullivan
Assistant director: Jay Arthur
Art director: Lou Corcoran
Editor: James Rose @Final Cut
vfx supervisor: Gary Brown @Munky
Colorist: Steffan Perry @Framestore
Score by SebastiAn
Sound by Boogie Studios